Skelton & Brotton Parish Council

01287 348008

Skelton and Brotton Parish Council can be contacted on 01287 348008 or office@skeltonbrottonpc.co.uk

SKELTON AND BROTTON PARISH COUNCIL PRODUCE SHOW

Skelton and Brotton Parish Council held their annual Produce Show on Saturday 27 August in Skelton Civic Hall.  Exhibitors brought over 350 entries across the classes this year.

Councillor Angus McDonald, Chair of Skelton and Brotton Parish Council and Councillor Mrs Margaret Whitehead, Vice Chair of Skelton and Brotton Parish Council welcomed the Mayor, Councillor Barry Hunt and Deputy Mayor Mrs Olwyn Peters to the Show.   

From Left to Right: Cllr Barry Hunt (Mayor R&C BC), Mrs Olwyn Peters (Mayoress R&C BC), Cllr Mrs Margaret Whitehead (Vice Chair Skelton & Brotton PC), Cllr Angus McDonald (Chair Skelton & Brotton PC).

Councillor McDonald thanked the Mayor and Mayoress for attending.  He also thanked everyone for coming along and the staff and volunteers who make the Show the success it is.

Trophy/Prize Winners:

Mr R A Bannister – ACP Wharton Cup for Best Vase of Flowers

Hazel Simms – Blooming Lights Cup for Children’s classes

Mr H Walby - Elmora Cup for Vegetables

Mrs A Farndale – Peter Short Rosebowl for Home Baking

Mr A Larder – Flower Shield

Mrs I Hodgson – Alex Birkbeck Cup for Flower Arranging

Mrs A Barron – Jason Seed Cup for Photography

Mrs P Davies – Cup for Best Handicraft

Mr R Cook - Sam Leach Memorial Plate

Mr Crooks and Thornton - Prize for Best Flower Exhibit

Mr T Hicks  – Prize for Best Vegetable Exhibit

Mr H Walby – Skelton and Brotton Trophy for Most Points in the Show 

At the close of the Show, donated produce was auctioned to raise money for the Chair’s Charities, the Great North Air Ambulance,  the British Heart Foundation, Help for Heroes and Cancer Research UK Kids and Teens. £99.00 was raised.

 

Mr RA Bannister - ACP Wharton Cup for Best Vase of Flowers

 

Mr A Larder - Flower Shield for Most Points in Flower Classes

     

Mrs I Hodgson - Alex Birkbeck Cup for Flower Arranging

     

Mrs A Farndale - Peter Short Rosebowl for Home Baking
Mrs P Davies - Cup for Best Handicraft
Mrs A Barron - Jason Seed Cup for Photography
Mr R Cook - Sam Leach Memorial Plate for Best Tray of Vegetables
Mr Cooks (Cooks & Thornton) - Prize for Best Flower Exhibit
Mr T Hicks - Prize for Best Vegetable Exhibit

Opening Hours

Monday 09:00 - 12:00
1:00 - 4:00
Tuesday 09:00 - 12:00
1:00 - 4:00
Wednesday 09:00 - 12:00
1:00 - 4:00
Thursday 09:00 - 12:00
1:00 - 4:00
Friday 09:00 - 12:00